UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not support a verdict in that party's favor.  Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257.

         

              First, the defendants argue the trial court erred in failing to find them 

         immune, as a matter of law, from damages resulting from the revocation of Dr. 

         Brown's obstetrical privileges, under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act. 

         In 1986, Congress adopted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act in response 

         to "[t]he increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve 

         the quality of medical care."  See  42 U.S.C.  11101(1), (2) (1994).  Recognizing 

         "[t]he threat of private money damage liability ... unreasonably discourages 

         physicians from participating in effective professional peer review," see 42 

         U.S.C.  11101(4), Congress deemed it essential for the legislation to provide 

         qualified immunity from damages actions for hospitals, doctors and others who 

         participate in professional peer review proceedings.  Imperial v. Suburban Hosp.